1998 NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP

The J/30 Class Association
 &
The Long Island Sound J/30 Fleet

The Cedar Point Yacht Club
Westport, CT - Sept 11, 12, & 13, 1998

Final Standings:

 

Boat

Skipper

1

 

2

 

3

 

4

 

5

 

6

 

Score

1

White Boat

John White, Annapolis, MD

3

 

3

 

1

 

1

 

7

 

1

 

9

2

Sea Biscuit

Dorsey & Gail Owings, Millington, MD

2

 

4

 

2

 

3

 

14

P4

2

 

13

3

Smiles

John McArthur, Stratford, CT

4

 

2

 

9

 

2

 

5

 

5

 

18

4

Blitz

Damian Emery, Shoreham, NY

1

 

5

 

10

 

6

 

6

 

3

 

21

5

Wavewalker

David Walker, Glastonbury, CT

5

 

13

P4

3

 

5

 

2

 

10

P4

25

6

Better Mousetrap

Bob Putnam & Mary Grealy, Annapolis, MD

8

 

1

 

6

 

7

 

8

 

4

 

26

7

Excalibur

Charlie Hurd, New York, NY

11

 

6

 

4

 

4

 

3

 

11

 

28

8

Fat City

Carl Sherter, Southbury, CT

7

 

12

 

8

 

9

 

1

 

8

 

33

9

Planxty (L)

Dennis Bartley, Oak Park, IL

6

 

7

 

5

 

13

 

9

 

7

 

34

10

Pronto (L)

Tom & Marilyn Edman, Montgomery, IL

10

 

8

 

7

 

8

 

4

 

9

 

36

11

J/Ride

Mike Lebov, Milford, CT

13

P4

10

 

11

 

10

 

11

 

10

 

52

12

Dow Jones II

Seth Shepard, Norwalk, CT

12

 

11

 

12

 

11

 

14

 

12

 

58

13

Falcon

Charles Stoddard, Barrington, RI

14

 

13

 

13

 

12

 

13

 

17

 

65

14

Chinook

Ed Austin, Park Ridge, NJ

13

 

14

 

14

 

15

 

12

 

14

 

67

15

Rocket Science

Rick Oricchio, Fairfield, CT

15

 

20

DSQ

17

 

17

 

17

 

13

 

79

16

Blue Meanie

Steve Buzbee, Highland Park, NJ

17

 

16

 

16

 

14

 

18

 

18

 

81

17

Full Tilt

Bob Adams, Milford, CT

16

 

18

 

19

 

19

 

15

 

16

 

84

18

Kamchatka

Nicholas Dickey, New York, NY

20

DSQ

15

 

15

 

20

DSQ

16

 

19

 

85

19

Junkyard Dog

Jerry & Patti Rockhill, New York, NY

20

DSQ

17

 

18

 

18

 

19

 

15

 

87

 

(L) Sailed on Loaner boats

P indicates 20% penalty points