J/30 North American Championship

Barrington Yacht Club

J/30 NA's -FINAL

Overall

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 19, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank BowNumber Boat SailNo Club HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st 4 Blue Meanie 485 Raritan YC Steve Buzbee (5.0) 4.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 4.0 5.0 25.0 20.0
2nd 21 Evelyn 23742   Luke Buxton 3.0 6.0 3.0 6.0 (14.0) 1.0 1.0 3.0 37.0 23.0
3rd 1 Falcon 229 Barrington YC Charles Stoddard 1.0 2.0 (11.0) 7.0 8.0 5.0 2.0 8.0 44.0 33.0
4th 20 Wicked 323 Barrington YC Clare McMillan 7.0 3.0 (10.0 SCP-T2) 10.0 5.0 4.0 3.0 2.0 44.0 34.0
5th 10 Fat City 22715 Cedar Point YC Carl Sherter 2.0 7.0 9.0 5.0 3.0 8.0 (10.0) 1.0 45.0 35.0
6th 16 Jeroboam 496 Kittery Point YC Ken Deyett 6.0 8.0 4.0 3.0 6.0 2.0 6.0 (12.0) 47.0 35.0
7th 14 Margay 41694 Hull YC Jon Burt 4.0 1.0 5.0 (8.0) 7.0 6.0 8.0 6.0 45.0 37.0
8th 11 Blitz 122 Apponaug Cove YC Kevin Dakan 9.0 (11.0) 1.0 2.0 11.0 10.0 5.0 4.0 53.0 42.0
9th 2 Rhapsody 348 Coasters Harbor Navy YC Bill Kneller 10.0 5.0 (15.0) 4.0 4.0 7.0 9.0 10.0 64.0 49.0
10th 5 Nemesis 435 Bristol YC Mark Rotsky 8.0 10.0 10.0 11.0 2.0 (13.0) 7.0 9.0 70.0 57.0
11th 22 Excalibur 381 City Island YC Charles Hurd 11.0 14.0 8.0 15.0 9.0 (16.0) 13.0 7.0 93.0 77.0
12th 6 Wildcat 41230 North Cape YC Russ Atkinson 13.0 16.0 7.0 9.0 10.0 14.0 (17.0) 13.0 99.0 82.0
13th 13 Magan 389 Branford YC Jim & Chris Buydos (17.0) 9.0 12.0 12.0 16.0 12.0 12.0 14.0 104.0 87.0
14th 17 Keltyk Knot 110 Barrington YC Patrick Kelty 12.0 13.0 (17.0) 13.0 17.0 17.0 11.0 11.0 111.0 94.0
15th 7 No Quarter Given 621 Mattapoisett YC Mark Thornhill 14.0 15.0 14.0 14.0 13.0 11.0 (16.0) 16.0 113.0 97.0
16th 8 Mmmmm 30735 Bristol YC Bob Rude (20.0 RET) 17.0 13.0 17.0 12.0 9.0 15.0 17.0 120.0 100.0
17th 23 Presto 436 Raritan YC John Dennerlein 16.0 12.0 16.0 (18.0) 15.0 18.0 14.0 15.0 124.0 106.0
18th 18 Rocket J 524 Pamlico Sailing Club Randy Boyles 18.0 18.0 18.0 16.0 (19.0) 15.0 18.0 19.0 141.0 122.0
19th 19 Good News 22978 Narragansett Terrace YC John Howell 15.0 (20.0 DNF) 19.0 19.0 18.0 19.0 19.0 18.0 147.0 127.0

R1

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank BowNumber Boat SailNo Club HelmName Place Points
1 1 Falcon 229 Barrington YC Charles Stoddard 1 1.0
2 10 Fat City 22715 Cedar Point YC Carl Sherter 2 2.0
3 21 Evelyn 23742   Luke Buxton 3 3.0
4 14 Margay 41694 Hull YC Jon Burt 4 4.0
5 4 Blue Meanie 485 Raritan YC Steve Buzbee 5 5.0
6 16 Jeroboam 496 Kittery Point YC Ken Deyett 6 6.0
7 20 Wicked 323 Barrington YC Clare McMillan 7 7.0
8 5 Nemesis 435 Bristol YC Mark Rotsky 8 8.0
9 11 Blitz 122 Apponaug Cove YC Kevin Dakan 9 9.0
10 2 Rhapsody 348 Coasters Harbor Navy YC Bill Kneller 10 10.0
11 22 Excalibur 381 City Island YC Charles Hurd 11 11.0
12 17 Keltyk Knot 110 Barrington YC Patrick Kelty 12 12.0
13 6 Wildcat 41230 North Cape YC Russ Atkinson 13 13.0
14 7 No Quarter Given 621 Mattapoisett YC Mark Thornhill 14 14.0
15 19 Good News 22978 Narragansett Terrace YC John Howell 15 15.0
16 23 Presto 436 Raritan YC John Dennerlein 16 16.0
17 13 Magan 389 Branford YC Jim & Chris Buydos 17 17.0
18 18 Rocket J 524 Pamlico Sailing Club Randy Boyles 18 18.0
19 8 Mmmmm 30735 Bristol YC Bob Rude RET 20.0

R2

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank BowNumber Boat SailNo Club HelmName Place Points
1 14 Margay 41694 Hull YC Jon Burt 1 1.0
2 1 Falcon 229 Barrington YC Charles Stoddard 2 2.0
3 20 Wicked 323 Barrington YC Clare McMillan 3 3.0
4 4 Blue Meanie 485 Raritan YC Steve Buzbee 4 4.0
5 2 Rhapsody 348 Coasters Harbor Navy YC Bill Kneller 5 5.0
6 21 Evelyn 23742   Luke Buxton 6 6.0
7 10 Fat City 22715 Cedar Point YC Carl Sherter 7 7.0
8 16 Jeroboam 496 Kittery Point YC Ken Deyett 8 8.0
9 13 Magan 389 Branford YC Jim & Chris Buydos 9 9.0
10 5 Nemesis 435 Bristol YC Mark Rotsky 10 10.0
11 11 Blitz 122 Apponaug Cove YC Kevin Dakan 11 11.0
12 23 Presto 436 Raritan YC John Dennerlein 12 12.0
13 17 Keltyk Knot 110 Barrington YC Patrick Kelty 13 13.0
14 22 Excalibur 381 City Island YC Charles Hurd 14 14.0
15 7 No Quarter Given 621 Mattapoisett YC Mark Thornhill 15 15.0
16 6 Wildcat 41230 North Cape YC Russ Atkinson 16 16.0
17 8 Mmmmm 30735 Bristol YC Bob Rude 17 17.0
18 18 Rocket J 524 Pamlico Sailing Club Randy Boyles 18 18.0
19 19 Good News 22978 Narragansett Terrace YC John Howell DNF 20.0

R3

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank BowNumber Boat SailNo Club HelmName Place Points
1 11 Blitz 122 Apponaug Cove YC Kevin Dakan 1 1.0
2 4 Blue Meanie 485 Raritan YC Steve Buzbee 2 2.0
3 21 Evelyn 23742   Luke Buxton 3 3.0
4 16 Jeroboam 496 Kittery Point YC Ken Deyett 4 4.0
5 14 Margay 41694 Hull YC Jon Burt 5 5.0
6 6 Wildcat 41230 North Cape YC Russ Atkinson 7 7.0
7 22 Excalibur 381 City Island YC Charles Hurd 8 8.0
8 10 Fat City 22715 Cedar Point YC Carl Sherter 9 9.0
9 20 Wicked 323 Barrington YC Clare McMillan SCP-T2 10.0
9 5 Nemesis 435 Bristol YC Mark Rotsky 10 10.0
11 1 Falcon 229 Barrington YC Charles Stoddard 11 11.0
12 13 Magan 389 Branford YC Jim & Chris Buydos 12 12.0
13 8 Mmmmm 30735 Bristol YC Bob Rude 13 13.0
14 7 No Quarter Given 621 Mattapoisett YC Mark Thornhill 14 14.0
15 2 Rhapsody 348 Coasters Harbor Navy YC Bill Kneller 15 15.0
16 23 Presto 436 Raritan YC John Dennerlein 16 16.0
17 17 Keltyk Knot 110 Barrington YC Patrick Kelty 17 17.0
18 18 Rocket J 524 Pamlico Sailing Club Randy Boyles 18 18.0
19 19 Good News 22978 Narragansett Terrace YC John Howell 19 19.0

R4

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank BowNumber Boat SailNo Club HelmName Place Points
1 4 Blue Meanie 485 Raritan YC Steve Buzbee 1 1.0
2 11 Blitz 122 Apponaug Cove YC Kevin Dakan 2 2.0
3 16 Jeroboam 496 Kittery Point YC Ken Deyett 3 3.0
4 2 Rhapsody 348 Coasters Harbor Navy YC Bill Kneller 4 4.0
5 10 Fat City 22715 Cedar Point YC Carl Sherter 5 5.0
6 21 Evelyn 23742   Luke Buxton 6 6.0
7 1 Falcon 229 Barrington YC Charles Stoddard 7 7.0
8 14 Margay 41694 Hull YC Jon Burt 8 8.0
9 6 Wildcat 41230 North Cape YC Russ Atkinson 9 9.0
10 20 Wicked 323 Barrington YC Clare McMillan 10 10.0
11 5 Nemesis 435 Bristol YC Mark Rotsky 11 11.0
12 13 Magan 389 Branford YC Jim & Chris Buydos 12 12.0
13 17 Keltyk Knot 110 Barrington YC Patrick Kelty 13 13.0
14 7 No Quarter Given 621 Mattapoisett YC Mark Thornhill 14 14.0
15 22 Excalibur 381 City Island YC Charles Hurd 15 15.0
16 18 Rocket J 524 Pamlico Sailing Club Randy Boyles 16 16.0
17 8 Mmmmm 30735 Bristol YC Bob Rude 17 17.0
18 23 Presto 436 Raritan YC John Dennerlein 18 18.0
19 19 Good News 22978 Narragansett Terrace YC John Howell 19 19.0

R5

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank BowNumber Boat SailNo Club HelmName Place Points
1 4 Blue Meanie 485 Raritan YC Steve Buzbee 1 1.0
2 5 Nemesis 435 Bristol YC Mark Rotsky 2 2.0
3 10 Fat City 22715 Cedar Point YC Carl Sherter 3 3.0
4 2 Rhapsody 348 Coasters Harbor Navy YC Bill Kneller 4 4.0
5 20 Wicked 323 Barrington YC Clare McMillan 5 5.0
6 16 Jeroboam 496 Kittery Point YC Ken Deyett 6 6.0
7 14 Margay 41694 Hull YC Jon Burt 7 7.0
8 1 Falcon 229 Barrington YC Charles Stoddard 8 8.0
9 22 Excalibur 381 City Island YC Charles Hurd 9 9.0
10 6 Wildcat 41230 North Cape YC Russ Atkinson 10 10.0
11 11 Blitz 122 Apponaug Cove YC Kevin Dakan 11 11.0
12 8 Mmmmm 30735 Bristol YC Bob Rude 12 12.0
13 7 No Quarter Given 621 Mattapoisett YC Mark Thornhill 13 13.0
14 21 Evelyn 23742   Luke Buxton 14 14.0
15 23 Presto 436 Raritan YC John Dennerlein 15 15.0
16 13 Magan 389 Branford YC Jim & Chris Buydos 16 16.0
17 17 Keltyk Knot 110 Barrington YC Patrick Kelty 17 17.0
18 19 Good News 22978 Narragansett Terrace YC John Howell 18 18.0
19 18 Rocket J 524 Pamlico Sailing Club Randy Boyles 19 19.0

R6

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank BowNumber Boat SailNo Club HelmName Place Points
1 21 Evelyn 23742   Luke Buxton 1 1.0
2 16 Jeroboam 496 Kittery Point YC Ken Deyett 2 2.0
3 4 Blue Meanie 485 Raritan YC Steve Buzbee 3 3.0
4 20 Wicked 323 Barrington YC Clare McMillan 4 4.0
5 1 Falcon 229 Barrington YC Charles Stoddard 5 5.0
6 14 Margay 41694 Hull YC Jon Burt 6 6.0
7 2 Rhapsody 348 Coasters Harbor Navy YC Bill Kneller 7 7.0
8 10 Fat City 22715 Cedar Point YC Carl Sherter 8 8.0
9 8 Mmmmm 30735 Bristol YC Bob Rude 9 9.0
10 11 Blitz 122 Apponaug Cove YC Kevin Dakan 10 10.0
11 7 No Quarter Given 621 Mattapoisett YC Mark Thornhill 11 11.0
12 13 Magan 389 Branford YC Jim & Chris Buydos 12 12.0
13 5 Nemesis 435 Bristol YC Mark Rotsky 13 13.0
14 6 Wildcat 41230 North Cape YC Russ Atkinson 14 14.0
15 18 Rocket J 524 Pamlico Sailing Club Randy Boyles 15 15.0
16 22 Excalibur 381 City Island YC Charles Hurd 16 16.0
17 17 Keltyk Knot 110 Barrington YC Patrick Kelty 17 17.0
18 23 Presto 436 Raritan YC John Dennerlein 18 18.0
19 19 Good News 22978 Narragansett Terrace YC John Howell 19 19.0

R7

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank BowNumber Boat SailNo Club HelmName Place Points
1 21 Evelyn 23742   Luke Buxton 1 1.0
2 1 Falcon 229 Barrington YC Charles Stoddard 2 2.0
3 20 Wicked 323 Barrington YC Clare McMillan 3 3.0
4 4 Blue Meanie 485 Raritan YC Steve Buzbee 4 4.0
5 11 Blitz 122 Apponaug Cove YC Kevin Dakan 5 5.0
6 16 Jeroboam 496 Kittery Point YC Ken Deyett 6 6.0
7 5 Nemesis 435 Bristol YC Mark Rotsky 7 7.0
8 14 Margay 41694 Hull YC Jon Burt 8 8.0
9 2 Rhapsody 348 Coasters Harbor Navy YC Bill Kneller 9 9.0
10 10 Fat City 22715 Cedar Point YC Carl Sherter 10 10.0
11 17 Keltyk Knot 110 Barrington YC Patrick Kelty 11 11.0
12 13 Magan 389 Branford YC Jim & Chris Buydos 12 12.0
13 22 Excalibur 381 City Island YC Charles Hurd 13 13.0
14 23 Presto 436 Raritan YC John Dennerlein 14 14.0
15 8 Mmmmm 30735 Bristol YC Bob Rude 15 15.0
16 7 No Quarter Given 621 Mattapoisett YC Mark Thornhill 16 16.0
17 6 Wildcat 41230 North Cape YC Russ Atkinson 17 17.0
18 18 Rocket J 524 Pamlico Sailing Club Randy Boyles 18 18.0
19 19 Good News 22978 Narragansett Terrace YC John Howell 19 19.0

R8

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank BowNumber Boat SailNo Club HelmName Place Points
1 10 Fat City 22715 Cedar Point YC Carl Sherter 1 1.0
2 20 Wicked 323 Barrington YC Clare McMillan 2 2.0
3 21 Evelyn 23742   Luke Buxton 3 3.0
4 11 Blitz 122 Apponaug Cove YC Kevin Dakan 4 4.0
5 4 Blue Meanie 485 Raritan YC Steve Buzbee 5 5.0
6 14 Margay 41694 Hull YC Jon Burt 6 6.0
7 22 Excalibur 381 City Island YC Charles Hurd 7 7.0
8 1 Falcon 229 Barrington YC Charles Stoddard 8 8.0
9 5 Nemesis 435 Bristol YC Mark Rotsky 9 9.0
10 2 Rhapsody 348 Coasters Harbor Navy YC Bill Kneller 10 10.0
11 17 Keltyk Knot 110 Barrington YC Patrick Kelty 11 11.0
12 16 Jeroboam 496 Kittery Point YC Ken Deyett 12 12.0
13 6 Wildcat 41230 North Cape YC Russ Atkinson 13 13.0
14 13 Magan 389 Branford YC Jim & Chris Buydos 14 14.0
15 23 Presto 436 Raritan YC John Dennerlein 15 15.0
16 7 No Quarter Given 621 Mattapoisett YC Mark Thornhill 16 16.0
17 8 Mmmmm 30735 Bristol YC Bob Rude 17 17.0
18 19 Good News 22978 Narragansett Terrace YC John Howell 18 18.0
19 18 Rocket J 524 Pamlico Sailing Club Randy Boyles 19 19.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNFStarted but did not finish 20
RETRetired 20
SCP-T2Scoring penalty under rule 44.3 10

www.barringtonyc.com


Sailwave Scoring Software 2.9.7
www.sailwave.com