October 1-4

Westport,

Connecticut

 
Text Box: Cedar Point
Yacht Club

 

2009

North American

Championship

 
                                                                                                                                           

 

Home

Registration

Buy Stuff

Regatta Docs

Logistical Info

Pictures

Results

History

 

J/30 North American Championship History

Year

 

Yacht

Skipper

Boats

29. Cedar Point YC   15

1

 

Fuzzy Wuzzy

Johansson, Bengt

 

2

 

Zephyr V2

Tonguis, Scott

 

3

 

Smiles

McArthur, John

 

4

 

Fat City

Sherter, Carl

 

5

 

Blue Meanie

Buzbee, Steve

 

Top Amateur Skipper & Crew - Fuzzy Wuzzy - 1st Place
* Bleu Bayou was loaner boat
Final Results    
     

28. 2008 Bristol, RI

 

23

1

 

Fuzzy Wuzzy

Johansson, Bengt

 

2

 

Evelyn

Buxton, Luke

 

3

 

Blue Meanie

Buzbee, Stephen

 

4

 

Nemesis

Rotsky, Mark

 

5

 

Big Kahuna

Christy, Larry

 

Top Amateur Skipper & Crew - Fuzzy Wuzzy - 1st Place

Final Results

 

 

 

27. 2007 Annapolis, MD

 

20

1

 

USA 90

McConaughy, David

 

2

 

Better Mousetrap

Mary Grealy & Bob Putnam

 

3

 

Insatiable

Anderson, Ron

 

4

 

Big Kahuna

Christy, Larry

 

5

 

Fuzzy Wuzzy

Johansson, Bengt

 

Top Amateur Skipper & Crew - Better Mousetrap - 2nd Place

Final Results

 

 

 

26. 2006 Westport, CT

 

17

1

 

Zephyr

Tonguis, Scott

 

4

 

Big Kahuna

Christy, Larry

 

5

 

Fuzzy Wuzzy

Johansson, Bengt

 

4

 

Bebop

Bob/Mike Rutsch/Costello

 

5

 

Smiles

McArther, John

 

Top Amateur Skipper & Crew - Fuzzy Wuzzy - 3rd Place

Final Results

 

2005 New Orleans, LA (Cancelled due to Hurricane Katrina)

 

 

 

25. 2004 Barrington, RI

 

14

1

 

Zephyr *

Tonguis, Scott

 

2

 

USA 90

McConaughy, David

 

3

 

Arbella

Saltonstall, Bill

 

4

 

Blue Meanie

Buzbee, Steve

 

5

 

Smiles

McArthur, John

 

* Won US Sailing Appeal vs. USA 90

 

Cresendo was loaner boat

 

Final Results

 

 

 

 

 

24. 2003 Annapolis, MD

 

24

1

 

Zephyr *

Tonguis, Scott

 

2

 

USA 90

McConaughy, David

 

3

 

Big Kahuna

Christy, Larry

 

4

 

BeBop

Rutsch, Bob/Costello, Mike

 

5

 

No Respect

Harrison Syndicate

 

* Blitz was loaner boat

 

Final Results

 

 

 

 

 

23. 2002 Westport, CT

 

17

1

 

Zephyr *

Tonguis, Scott

 

2

 

White Boat

White, John

 

3

 

Smiles

McArthur, John

 

4

 

Fat City

Sherter, Carl

 

5

 

BeBop

Rutsch, Bill & Bob/Costello, Mike

* Caveman was loaner boat

 

Final Results

 

 

 

 

 

22. 2001 Chicago, IL

 

12

1

 

Zephyr

Tonguis, Scott

 

2

 

White Boat

White, John

 

3

 

Planxty

Bartley, Dennis

 

4

 

Salacious

Darrow, Dan

 

5

 

Sea Biscuit

Owings, Dorsey & Gail

 

Final Results

 

 

 

 

 

21. 2000 Barrington, RI

 

19

1

 

Sea Biscuit

Owings, Dorsey & Gail

 

2

 

Arbella

Saltonstall, Bill

 

3

 

Blitz

Butlin, Corey (Roderick W.)

 

4

 

Better Mousetrap

Putnam, Bob & Mary Grealy

 

5

 

Dream Catcher

Parkinson, John

 

Final Results

 

 

 

 

 

20. 1999 Annapolis, MD

 

31

1

 

No Respect

Harrison Syndicate

 

2

 

White Boat

White, John

 

3

 

Gunsmoke

McGuirk/Dallam/Griffiths

 

4

 

Sea Biscuit

Owings, Dorsey & Gail

 

5

 

Smiles

McArthur, John

 

Final Results

 

 

 

 

 

19. 1998 Westport, CT

 

19

1

 

White Boat

White, John

 

2

 

Sea Biscuit

Owings, Dorsey & Gail

 

3

 

Smiles

McArthur, John

 

4

 

Blitz

Emery, Damian

 

5

 

Wavewalker

Walker, David

 

Final Results

 

 

 

 

 

18. 1997 Newport, RI

 

23

1

 

Sea Biscuit

Owings, Dorsey & Gail

 

2

 

Blitz

Emery, Damian

 

3

 

Vixen

Del Bonis, Jim

 

4

 

Wavewalker

Walker, David

 

5

 

Crescendo

Kimbell, Bill

 

Final Results

 

 

 

 

 

17. 1996 Annapolis, MD

 

24

1

 

Turbo Duck

Von Der Wense, Bodo

 

2

 

No Respect

Harrison Syndicate

 

3

 

Bear Away

Schloss, Bonnie

 

4

 

Sea Biscuit

Owings, Dorsey & Gail

 

5

 

Cannonball

Wallop, Bill

 

Final Results

 

 

 

 

 

16. 1995 Bridgeport, CT

 

17

1

 

Air Apparent

Harrington,Tom/Paige, Scott

 

2

 

Sea Biscuit

Owings, Dorsey & Gail

 

3

 

*Planxty

Bartley, Dennis

 

4

 

BeBop

Rutsch, Bill & Bob/Aras, John

 

5

 

Turbo Duck

Von Der Wense, Bodo

 

* Scarlet Fever was loaner boat

 

 

Final Results

 

 

 

 

 

15. 1994 Chicago, IL

 

13

1

 

Fat City

Sherter, Carl

 

2

 

Sea Biscuit

Owings, Dorsey & Gail

 

3

 

Zephyr

Tonguis, Scott

 

4

 

Planxty

Bartley, Dennis

 

5

 

Salacious

Darrow, Dan

 

Final Results

 

 

 

 

 

14. 1993 Annapolis, MD

 

34

1

 

Cannonball

Wallop, Bill

 

2

 

Zephyr

Tonguis, Scott

 

3

 

EZ

Rodriguez, Rudy/Hughes, Andy

 

4

 

BeBop

Rutsch, Bill & Bob/Aras, John

 

5

 

Valhalla

Bardelman, Steve

 

Final Results

 

 

 

 

 

13. 1992 Westport, CT

 

21

1

 

Houdini

Scott, Charlie/Smith, Charlie

 

2

 

Valkyrie

Peterson, Ron

 

3

 

BruHaHa

Carr, Ron

 

4

 

Air Apparent

Harrington,Tom/Paige, Scott

 

5

 

Smiles

McArthur, John

 

Final Results

 

 

 

 

 

12. 1991 Hyannis, MA

 

11

1

 

BruHaHa

Carr, Ron

 

2

 

Double Jeopardy

Coleman, Gordon/Raney, Bill

 

3

 

Fat City

Sherter, Carl

 

4

 

Samurai

McInnis, Bill

 

5

 

Salacious

Darrow, Dan

 

Final Results

 

 

 

 

 

11. 1990 Annapolis, MD

 

31

1

 

BeBop

Rutsch, Bill & Bob

 

2

 

Hot Rod

Hales, Ray

 

3

 

Deck Works

Ensor, Doug

 

4

 

Turbo Duck

Von Der Wense, Bodo

 

5

 

Valkyrie

Peterson, Ron

 

 

 

 

 

 

10. 1989 Annapolis, MD

 

27

1

 

BeBop

Rutsch, Bill & Bob/Aras, John

 

2

 

Valhalla

Bardelman, Steve

 

3

 

Grits

Bishop, Joe

 

4

 

Valkyrie

Peterson, Ron

 

5

 

Double Jeopardy

Coleman/Raney

 

Final Results

 

 

 

 

 

9. 1988 Rye, New York

 

22

1

 

Hot Air III

Berg, David

 

2

 

BeBop

Rutsch, Bill & Bob/Aras, John

 

3

 

Double Jeopardy

Coleman, Gordon/Raney, Bill

 

4

 

Anticipation

Ingham, Herb

 

5

 

Stark Terror

Jorch, Bill

 

Final Results

 

 

 

 

 

8. 1987 Newport, RI

 

27

1

 

BeBop

Rutsch, Bill & Bob/Aras, John

 

2

 

Stark Terror

Jorch, Bill

 

3

 

Tontine

Hathaway/Hopkins

 

4

 

Valhalla

Peterson, Ron/Bardelman, Steve

5

 

Mogul Bandit

Duggan, Tom/Bello, Mike

 

 

 

 

7. 1986 Annapolis, MD

 

20

1

 

BeBop

Rutsch, Bill & Bob/Aras, John

 

2

 

Red Bendel

Ebstien

 

3

 

Loaner

Dahmes, Robert/Herman, Cal

 

4

 

Double Jeopardy

Coleman, Gordon/Raney, Bill

 

5

 

Hot Air III

Berg, David

 

 

 

 

6. 1985 Annapolis, MD

 

25

1

 

BeBop

Rutsch, Bill & Bob/Aras, John

 

2

 

Obstreperous

Harrington, Tom/Lotz, Phil

 

3

 

Valhalla

Peterson, Ron/Flynn, Dave/Ellis, Jim

4

 

Beef Trust

Lawson, Jeff

 

5

 

Double Jeopardy

Coleman, Gordon/Raney, Bill

 

 

 

 

5. 1984 Westport, CT

 

23

1

 

Intense

Brown, Chuck

 

2

 

Allegro

deNapoli, Paul

 

3

 

Double Jeopardy

Coleman/Raney

 

4

 

Stark Terror

Jorch, Bill

 

5

 

Wooly Bear

Rapp, Ted & Terry

 

 

 

 

4. 1983 Westport, CT

 

28

1

 

Intense*

Brown, Chuck

 

2

 

Clean Sweep

Sullivan, Ray

 

3

 

Land Shark

Simpson, Mike

 

4

 

Obstreperous

Harrington, Tom/Lotz, Phil

 

5

 

Ginch

Connner, Carol & Paul

 

* Boadicea was loaner boat

 

 

 

 

3. 1982 Texas

 

10

1

 

Red Lined*

Pierce, Robbie

 

2

 

Insanity

Holton, Jimmy

 

3

 

Warrior

Black, Evan

 

4

 

Moonraker*

Smiley, Jon

 

5

 

Ornen

Johnson, Ken

 

* Dolphin & Moonraker were loaner boats

 

 

 

 

2. 1981 Newport, Rhode Island

 

12

1

 

Ginch*

Johnstone, Rod

 

2

 

Red Lined

Pierce, Robbie

 

3

 

Mighty Manfred

Seleh, Tom

 

4

 

Cherry Bomb

Kelly, Joe

 

5

 

Jazadu*

Wooten, Mike

 

* Ginch & Jazadu were loaner boats

 

 

 

 

1. 1980 Holland, Michigan

 

9

1

 

Moody Blue*

Johnstone, Rod

 

2

 

Nemesis

Brant, Doug

 

3

 

Unknown

Wooten, Mike

 

4

 

Wooly Bear

Rapp, Ted & Terry

 

5

 

Jellybean Express

Stuursma, Jim

 

* Moody Blue was a loaner boat