August
M Tu W Th F Sa Su
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31

Socialize with Us!




National Championship History

Year Yacht Skipper Boats
35. 2015 Marion, MA 6
1 Wildcat Russ Atkinson
2 Jeroboam Ken Deyett
3 Arbella Bill Saltonstall
4 Smiles John McArthur
5 Nemesis Mark Rotsky
6 Bayamo Eric Braitmeyer / David Corkery
Final Results
34. 2014 Westport, CT 13
1 Blue Meanie Steve Buzbee
2 *(1) Bebop Bob Rutsch & Mike Costello
3 Falcon Charlie Stoddard
4 Smiles John McArthur
5 Fat City Carl Sherter
6 *(2) Planxty Dennis Bartley
*(1) Pale Rider was loaner boat
*(2) Bouree was loaner boat
Final Results
33. 2013 Barrington, RI 19
1 Blue Meanie Steve Buzbee
2 Evelyn Luke Buxton
3 Falcon Charlie Stoddard
4 Wicked Clare McMillan
5 Fat City Carl Sherter
6 Jeroboam Ken Deyett
Final Results
32. 2012 New Orleans, LA 11
1 Jalapeno Buhler, Ken & Ross, Bill
2 Land Shark Bolyard Jr., David
3 Zephyr V2.0 Steinkamp, Dale
4 *Fat City Sherter, Carl
5 Gritz Doolittle, Rob & Waters, Jeff
Top Amateur Skipper & Crew – Land Shark – 2nd Place
*Rambunctious was loaner boat
Final Results
31. 2011 Annapolis, MD 19
1 White Boat McConaughy, David
2 Blue Meanie Buzbee, Steve
3 Bebop Rutsch, Bob & Costello, Mike
4 Better Mousetrap Putnam, Bob & Grealy, Mary
5 *Rafiki Kent, Whitney
Top Amateur Skipper & Crew – Blue Meanie – 2nd Place
*Bear Away was loaner boat
Final Results
30. 2010 Marblehead, MA 17
1 Blue Meanie Buzbee, Steve
2 Fuzzy Wuzzy Johansson, Bengt
3 Arbella Saltonstall, Bill
4 Smiles McArthur, John
5 Jeroboam Deyett, Ken
Top Amateur Skipper & Crew – Fuzzy Wuzzy – 2nd Place
Final Results
29. 2009 Westport, CT 15
1 Fuzzy Wuzzy Johansson, Bengt
2 *Zephyr Tonguis, Scott
3 Smiles McArthur, John
4 Fat City Sherter, Carl
5 Blue Meanie Buzbee, Stephen
Top Amateur Skipper & Crew – Fuzzy Wuzzy – 1st Place
*Bleu Bayou was loaner boat
Final Results
28. 2008 Bristol, RI 23
1 Fuzzy Wuzzy Johansson, Bengt
2 Evelyn Buxton, Luke
3 Blue Meanie Buzbee, Stephen
4 Nemesis Rotsky, Mark
5 Big Kahuna Christy, Larry
Top Amateur Skipper & Crew – Fuzzy Wuzzy – 1st Place
Final Results
27. 2007 Annapolis, MD 20
1 USA 90 McConaughy, David
2 Better Mousetrap Mary Grealy & Bob Putnam
3 Insatiable Anderson, Ron
4 Big Kahuna Christy, Larry
5 Fuzzy Wuzzy Johansson, Bengt
Top Amateur Skipper & Crew – Better Mousetrap – 2nd Place
Final Results
26. 2006 Westport, CT 17
1 Zephyr Tonguis, Scott
4 Big Kahuna Christy, Larry
5 Fuzzy Wuzzy Johansson, Bengt
4 Bebop Bob/Mike Rutsch/Costello
5 Smiles McArther, John
Top Amateur Skipper & Crew – Fuzzy Wuzzy – 3rd Place
Final Results
2005 New Orleans, LA (Cancelled due to Hurricane Katrina)
25. 2004 Barrington, RI 14
1 Zephyr * Tonguis, Scott
2 USA 90 McConaughy, David
3 Arbella Saltonstall, Bill
4 Blue Meanie Buzbee, Steve
5 Smiles McArthur, John
* Won US Sailing Appeal vs. USA 90
Cresendo was loaner boat
Final Results
24. 2003 Annapolis, MD 24
1 Zephyr * Tonguis, Scott
2 USA 90 McConaughy, David
3 Big Kahuna Christy, Larry
4 BeBop Rutsch, Bob/Costello, Mike
5 No Respect Harrison Syndicate
* Blitz was loaner boat
Final Results
23. 2002 Westport, CT 17
1 Zephyr * Tonguis, Scott
2 White Boat White, John
3 Smiles McArthur, John
4 Fat City Sherter, Carl
5 BeBop Rutsch, Bill & Bob/Costello, Mike
* Caveman was loaner boat
Final Results
22. 2001 Chicago, IL 12
1 Zephyr Tonguis, Scott
2 White Boat White, John
3 Planxty Bartley, Dennis
4 Salacious Darrow, Dan
5 Sea Biscuit Owings, Dorsey & Gail
Final Results
21. 2000 Barrington, RI 19
1 Sea Biscuit Owings, Dorsey & Gail
2 Arbella Saltonstall, Bill
3 Blitz Butlin, Corey (Roderick W.)
4 Better Mousetrap Putnam, Bob & Mary Grealy
5 Dream Catcher Parkinson, John
Final Results
20. 1999 Annapolis, MD 31
1 No Respect Harrison Syndicate
2 White Boat White, John
3 Gunsmoke McGuirk/Dallam/Griffiths
4 Sea Biscuit Owings, Dorsey & Gail
5 Smiles McArthur, John
Final Results
19. 1998 Westport, CT 19
1 White Boat White, John
2 Sea Biscuit Owings, Dorsey & Gail
3 Smiles McArthur, John
4 Blitz Emery, Damian
5 Wavewalker Walker, David
Final Results
18. 1997 Newport, RI 23
1 Sea Biscuit Owings, Dorsey & Gail
2 Blitz Emery, Damian
3 Vixen Del Bonis, Jim
4 Wavewalker Walker, David
5 Crescendo Kimbell, Bill
Final Results
17. 1996 Annapolis, MD 24
1 Turbo Duck Von Der Wense, Bodo
2 No Respect Harrison Syndicate
3 Bear Away Schloss, Bonnie
4 Sea Biscuit Owings, Dorsey & Gail
5 Cannonball Wallop, Bill
Final Results
16. 1995 Bridgeport, CT 17
1 Air Apparent Harrington,Tom/Paige, Scott
2 Sea Biscuit Owings, Dorsey & Gail
3 *Planxty Bartley, Dennis
4 BeBop Rutsch, Bill & Bob/Aras, John
5 Turbo Duck Von Der Wense, Bodo
*Scarlet Fever was loaner boat
Final Results
15. 1994 Chicago, IL 13
1 Fat City Sherter, Carl
2 Sea Biscuit Owings, Dorsey & Gail
3 Zephyr Tonguis, Scott
4 Planxty Bartley, Dennis
5 Salacious Darrow, Dan
Final Results
14. 1993 Annapolis, MD 34
1 Cannonball Wallop, Bill
2 Zephyr Tonguis, Scott
3 EZ Rodriguez, Rudy/Hughes, Andy
4 BeBop Rutsch, Bill & Bob/Aras, John
5 Valhalla Bardelman, Steve
Final Results
13. 1992 Westport, CT 21
1 Houdini Scott, Charlie/Smith, Charlie
2 Valkyrie Peterson, Ron
3 BruHaHa Carr, Ron
4 Air Apparent Harrington,Tom/Paige, Scott
5 Smiles McArthur, John
Final Results
12. 1991 Hyannis, MA 11
1 BruHaHa Carr, Ron
2 Double Jeopardy Coleman, Gordon/Raney, Bill
3 Fat City Sherter, Carl
4 Samurai McInnis, Bill
5 Salacious Darrow, Dan
Final Results
11. 1990 Annapolis, MD 31
1 BeBop Rutsch, Bill & Bob
2 Hot Rod Hales, Ray
3 Deck Works Ensor, Doug
4 Turbo Duck Von Der Wense, Bodo
5 Valkyrie Peterson, Ron
Final Results
10. 1989 Annapolis, MD 27
1 BeBop Rutsch, Bill & Bob/Aras, John
2 Valhalla Bardelman, Steve
3 Grits Bishop, Joe
4 Valkyrie Peterson, Ron
5 Double Jeopardy Coleman/Raney
Final Results
9. 1988 Rye, New York 22
1 Hot Air III Berg, David
2 BeBop Rutsch, Bill & Bob/Aras, John
3 Double Jeopardy Coleman, Gordon/Raney, Bill
4 Anticipation Ingham, Herb
5 Stark Terror Jorch, Bill
Final Results
8. 1987 Newport, RI 27
1 BeBop Rutsch, Bill & Bob/Aras, John
2 Stark Terror Jorch, Bill
3 Tontine Hathaway/Hopkins
4 Valhalla Peterson, Ron/Bardelman, Steve
5 Mogul Bandit Duggan, Tom/Bello, Mike
Final Results
7. 1986 Annapolis, MD 20
1 BeBop Rutsch, Bill & Bob/Aras, John
2 Red Bendel Ebstien
3 Loaner Dahmes, Robert/Herman, Cal
4 Double Jeopardy Coleman, Gordon/Raney, Bill
5 Hot Air III Berg, David
6. 1985 Annapolis, MD 25
1 BeBop Rutsch, Bill & Bob/Aras, John
2 Obstreperous Harrington, Tom/Lotz, Phil
3 Valhalla Peterson, Ron/Flynn, Dave/Ellis, Jim
4 Beef Trust Lawson, Jeff
5 Double Jeopardy Coleman, Gordon/Raney, Bill
5. 1984 Westport, CT 23
1 Intense Brown, Chuck
2 Allegro deNapoli, Paul
3 Double Jeopardy Coleman/Raney
4 Stark Terror Jorch, Bill
5 Wooly Bear Rapp, Ted & Terry
4. 1983 Westport, CT 28
1 Intense* Brown, Chuck
2 Clean Sweep Sullivan, Ray
3 Land Shark Simpson, Mike
4 Obstreperous Harrington, Tom/Lotz, Phil
5 Ginch Connner, Carol & Paul
* Boadicea was loaner boat
3. 1982 Texas 10
1 Red Lined* Pierce, Robbie
2 Insanity Holton, Jimmy
3 Warrior Black, Evan
4 Moonraker* Smiley, Jon
5 Ornen Johnson, Ken
* Dolphin & Moonraker were loaner boats
2. 1981 Newport, Rhode Island 12
1 Ginch* Johnstone, Rod
2 Red Lined Pierce, Robbie
3 Mighty Manfred Seleh, Tom
4 Cherry Bomb Kelly, Joe
5 Jazadu* Wooten, Mike
* Ginch & Jazadu were loaner boats
1. 1980 Holland, Michigan 9
1 Moody Blue* Johnstone, Rod
2 Nemesis Brant, Doug
3 Unknown Wooten, Mike
4 Wooly Bear Rapp, Ted & Terry
5 Jellybean Express Stuursma, Jim
Final Results
* Moody Blue was a loaner boat
Share